PC build

Currently reading:
PC build

psychofox

Legend
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
1,458
Location
North London
Hi guys,

As you know, my old skool pre-Dell Alienware went ka-put before xmas and I have been using an even older geriatric Win XP box. its time to get a new one.

As ive got amazon vouchers in my account, I want to get the majority of stuff from there (as well as keeping it as cheap as possible).

I dont need it to be super powerful, use the regular stuff, play some games on Steam, basically the stuff i did on the Alienware.

So far I have chosen:
[ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Intel-3-30GHz-Graphics-Advanced-Extensions/dp/B008F65MO0/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pd_nS_nC?ie=UTF8&colid=1DWBT5PSZTVLI&coliid=IRGV6XEMUDD6V"]Intel Core i3 3220 Dual Core CPU ( 3.30GHz, Socket 1155, 3MB Cache, Ivy Bridge, 55W, Intel HD Graphics 2500, Advanced Vector Extensions): Amazon.co.uk: Computers & [email protected]@[email protected]@http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51%[email protected]@[email protected]@51%2BaFFZMPnL[/ame]

with:
[ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Gigabyte-XKT-1155-Z68AP-D3-Motherboard-Rev/dp/B0054X4I4M/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_S_nC?ie=UTF8&colid=1DWBT5PSZTVLI&coliid=I7WBTJ30NCCUL"]Gigabyte XKT-1155 Z68AP-D3 Motherboard (Rev 1.0): Amazon.co.uk: Computers & [email protected]@[email protected]@http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/[email protected]@[email protected]@61xpOuEWQTL[/ame]

What do you guys think?
Is there a beter mobo I should get?
I will be using the Alienware case (it can take any motherboard).
Shoul I continue to use the watercooler in the case, or can this processor run fine without it?
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
785
Location
Scotland
One of the reviews for the MB

i bought this motherboard and installed it. it worked fine and then after 2
days i got stuck in a reeboot loop. i tried to fix it myself buti couldnt do
it. i gave it to the local computer center and they couldn't do anything about
it either (that cost me forty quid). so i did some research and it turns out
this model of board has been known to have this fault. i wouldn't buy it again
and i dont recommend it but it was good while it lasted. i sent it back and got
a refund. all's well that ends well. :)

I bought a Gigabyte board before that the same thing happened. Also what about RAM, does your existing one fit and is your PSU up to the job?

BTW I bought a bundle from Novatech and the return to base and replacement was one of the best aftercare service I have ever had. They send a courier to my house to pick up item. Tested it next day and phoned me straight away to confirm it buggered. You get the offer of full refund or replacement. I chose replacement but it was out of stock so I got a free upgrade and delivered next day.

http://www.novatech.co.uk/motherboardbundles/
 
OP
OP
psychofox

psychofox

Legend
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
1,458
Location
North London
One of the reviews for the MB



I bought a Gigabyte board before that the same thing happened. Also what about RAM, does your existing one fit and is your PSU up to the job?

BTW I bought a bundle from Novatech and the return to base and replacement was one of the best aftercare service I have ever had. They send a courier to my house to pick up item. Tested it next day and phoned me straight away to confirm it buggered. You get the offer of full refund or replacement. I chose replacement but it was out of stock so I got a free upgrade and delivered next day.

http://www.novatech.co.uk/motherboardbundles/

I was thinking 4gig ram for now then expand it later on.
[ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Integral-DDR3-1333-Desktop-Memory-Module/dp/B005CN3B2E/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pC_nS_nC?ie=UTF8&colid=1DWBT5PSZTVLI&coliid=IVF38U1CU6LPV"]Integral 4GB DDR3-1333 DIMM CL9 Desktop Memory Module: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & [email protected]@[email protected]@http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/[email protected]@[email protected]@11fFUsha9BL[/ame]

The PSU:

[ame="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cooler-Master-Elite-Power-Supply/dp/B004XG6I1W/ref=wl_it_dp_o_pd_nS_nC?ie=UTF8&colid=1DWBT5PSZTVLI&coliid=I2SC1FD2TL3GZH"]Cooler Master 500W 12V Elite Power 500 Power Supply Unit: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & [email protected]@[email protected]@http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/[email protected]@[email protected]@51UVWAC0kQL[/ame]

Or is this a tad bit overkill?

What mobo do you recommend?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
25,221
On the other side of things I'm running my i5 at nearly 5Ghz on a high end Gigabyte board, as well as that OCUK base a lot of their OC'd bundles on Gigabyte boards so I don't imagine them using them if those problems are common.

What you've picked looks spot on for your use assuming you're not wanting to start Overclocking.

What's your plans for Hard Disk & Graphics card?
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
298
Look on overclockers website and try buy the parts they have on there, off amazon out of a build you like. They sorted mine out and it's been very good :cool:.
 
OP
OP
psychofox

psychofox

Legend
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
1,458
Location
North London
ChrisUK and domboth - Is the board I have chosen ok, or is there a better one i should be looking at?

For the drive I have an SSD for the OS (Win 7) and a normal drive for files and stuff.
Graphics card is my old one for now, Nvidea 9800GT (I think, cant remember off the top of my head) it ran Arkham City fine

The PSU, is it ok for what I need?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
25,221
You should be OK. A reboot loop is normally caused by software error or by someone putting it into AHCI mode when it was installed in IDE and fiddling with the BIOS Settings after installing windows..

PSU will be fine Coolermaster stuff is normally good quality.
 
Last edited:
Top