Technical Examiner

Currently reading:
Technical Examiner

Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
I got my hands on somethings which claims to be Examiner 5.5 software. Anyone interested in trying it since I haven't got a spare laptop to try it on? (it might erase laptop's OS...)
 

Rich

Former FIAT Obsessive
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Messages
3,543
Location
Torquay
Yeah, I have a spare old laptop I can throw it on . . .
 
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
rroope said:
Yeah, I have a spare old laptop I can throw it on . . .

How do I make it available to you? And also, I installed it on a laptop here, on Win 2000 Professional, and something is missing or wrong, I think it needs DOS...
 

Stu DemonD

Super LOL!
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
46,073
From what I understand with the chat with mscortar, he is unsure of the OS that it can run on....

Hopefully someone will sort it soon - looking on eMule, looks like 5.5 is quite a common version, although I am sure 5.6 was mentioned somewhere :chin:
 
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
Stuart DemonD said:
From what I understand with the chat with mscortar, he is unsure of the OS that it can run on....

Hopefully someone will sort it soon - looking on eMule, looks like 5.5 is quite a common version, although I am sure 5.6 was mentioned somewhere :chin:

Talking about eMule, don't get fooled by the abundance of examiner 5.5, 345 MB bunches; they are just some movies that were shared by the owners as examiner; cheaty buggers...

The only "real" version was this one I got...
 

Stilatos

New member
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
475
Location
Glyfada, Αthens
i remember taking a peak at the portable examiner that they use at the garage at my local fiat dealership that it was running on windows 98 i dunno if that helps
 
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
Stilatos said:
i remember taking a peak at the portable examiner that they use at the garage at my local fiat dealership that it was running on windows 98 i dunno if that helps

Good to know; just as I suspected; trying it now...will let you know...:idea:
 
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
mscortar said:
Good to know; just as I suspected; trying it now...will let you know...:idea:

Joy everyone, I managed to install it on Win 98; now come the other parts; cables&leads&connectors... I have some EOBD ELM interface that I haven't tried yet, will do it this afternoon, but most likely it will not work, because the Examiner is asking for a connector which can also be connected to the battery + ELM might now work with Examiner; any thoughts on this? :confused:
 
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
Reading through some other posts (alfaowner.com), it looks like the Examiner needs an interface card to communicate with, because it's using encrypted data. If that's true, then we're completely stuck...:mad:
 

Deckchair5

Whaddya mean too old?
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
5,607
Location
Roman city Bath
Are you running in compatability mode to get down to WIN98? Or are you running ona genuine WIN98 setup?

The interface they're referring to on the Alfa site sounds to me just the normal interface between computer serial port and the OEBD connector

All a bit of guess work at the moment though
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
Deckchair5 said:
Are you running in compatability mode to get down to WIN98? Or are you running ona genuine WIN98 setup?

The interface they're referring to on the Alfa site sounds to me just the normal interface between computer serial port and the OEBD connector

All a bit of guess work at the moment though

Win98 in VMWare on XP. I think I will contact the guy that said he managed to connect and establish handshake between Examiner and his 156 Alfa and ask how he did it; in the end it seems like no encryption is being used; however, it would be good to know what kind of leads one needs; also, I haven't got a COM port on the laptop :(... lot of guessing I would also say at this moment...
 

Deckchair5

Whaddya mean too old?
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
5,607
Location
Roman city Bath
"I think I will contact the guy that said he managed to connect and establish handshake between Examiner and his 156 Alfa and ask how he did it"
Yep, no sense in re inventing the wheel, a bit of inside knowledge would save time

From what I can see, it's a low tech DOS program that likes touch screen input

You haven't got a COM port? Are you sure? I wonder how you communicate to the outside world?

Do you mean you haven't got a serial port?
 
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
Deckchair5 said:
"I think I will contact the guy that said he managed to connect and establish handshake between Examiner and his 156 Alfa and ask how he did it"
Yep, no sense in re inventing the wheel, a bit of inside knowledge would save time

From what I can see, it's a low tech DOS program that likes touch screen input

You haven't got a COM port? Are you sure? I wonder how you communicate to the outside world?

Do you mean you haven't got a serial port?

Right, no serial. There's no problem with the touchscreen, I can use the mouse or touchpad. But now, when I start examiner it says "communication board has not been found" :confused: waiting some answer from this guy from alfaowner forums
 

Deckchair5

Whaddya mean too old?
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
5,607
Location
Roman city Bath
Well you're getting further than I am. I get distorted graphics of examiner and an on screen qwerty keyboard when in WIN98 simulation

Some of the icons look like they were drawn by a 3 year old:) so it's an old program. I'm surprised there's no windows based program that can do the examiner tasks

When the service light is extinguished with examiner I guess they program in when the next service is due rather than just turn the service light off
 
OP
OP
mscortar
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Cluj-Napoca
Deckchair5 said:
Well you're getting further than I am. I get distorted graphics of examiner and an on screen qwerty keyboard when in WIN98 simulation

Some of the icons look like they were drawn by a 3 year old:) so it's an old program. I'm surprised there's no windows based program that can do the examiner tasks

When the service light is extinguished with examiner I guess they program in when the next service is due rather than just turn the service light off

Service due: you are right

Examiner: try setting screen resolution to 800x600; I had the same problems as you; as for the keyboard that pops up, seems like you enter an edit box and that's when this keyboard pops up
 

Rich

Former FIAT Obsessive
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Messages
3,543
Location
Torquay
I can't even get it to work! Comes up with "Corrupt Installation Detected"!! :cry:
 

Deckchair5

Whaddya mean too old?
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
5,607
Location
Roman city Bath
Trust you Rrope!:) Try downloading the file again in case you got a corrupt file

Examiner is working better in 800x600 and working wth mouse now but still graphics not appearing for the selection buttons just numbers in the boxes

I notice certain files are not being installed as it's looking for files like D:/INST/setup.exe which isn't there if you're installing from C: drive so as this is normally a cdrom install I'm gong to try burning the install program onto a CDROM and see if it will install completely from the CDROM without missing any files
 

Rich

Former FIAT Obsessive
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Messages
3,543
Location
Torquay
Does it install on XP or do you have to install it on 98??? I'm downloading 98SE now so hopefully that'll help . . .
 
Top