Technical Proxi Alignment Failure - Abarth Dash

larzmaster

New member
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
81
Location
Kiel
Hello all,

I have a 02 Stilo 1.2 Active. Have fitted the Connect Nav+ and an Abarth dash.

What I get are the Parking Sensors and Loose Connection error messages - the car from which the dash was removed apparently had these features. Mine does not.

Now, some of you said that a proxi alignment would make these messages disappear, as the nodes are resyncronized.

So, I had my dealer connect the examiner to the car and the proxi alignment fails.

Any suggestions? Help is greatly appreciated.

Best,

Lars.
 
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
891
I guess your Abarth cluster has another configuration number as your previous cluster and the dashboard also acts as a back-up for the body computer in case of failure.
When checking its configuration the check fails when the body computer detects an unknown cluster with another configuration.
Concerning the Nav+ you can solve this problem by mounting a time delay circuit or -relay in the power -or CAN-lines .After the 4 seconds check by the body computer it is possible to add another node to the network and thus prevent the blinking of the mileage indicator.I'm afraid this trick won't work for the dashboard cluster....
I guess it's possible to remove the reverse-node from the list of expected nodes by using the Examiner but I'm not sure about that.

good luck,

Yellowstilo
 
OP
OP
L

larzmaster

New member
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
81
Location
Kiel
I know about the Omron relay for the CN+.

Thing is, with the Abarth dash installed, should the Proxi Alignment fail? I have read of several people who were actually successful with that.

Anyone have a spare examiner? =)
 

Rich

Former FIAT Obsessive
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Messages
3,176
Location
Torquay
larzmaster said:
I know about the Omron relay for the CN+.

Thing is, with the Abarth dash installed, should the Proxi Alignment fail? I have read of several people who were actually successful with that.

Anyone have a spare examiner? =)

Proxi-Alignment definitely works for a brandnew dash . . . is yours a new one Lars or has it been fitted to another Stilo before?
 
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
891
larzmaster said:
I know about the Omron relay for the CN+.

Thing is, with the Abarth dash installed, should the Proxi Alignment fail? I have read of several people who were actually successful with that.

Anyone have a spare examiner? =)

I have an Examiner for sale, just send me a PM,

Yellowstilo
 
OP
OP
L

larzmaster

New member
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
81
Location
Kiel
actually, my dash is probably a used one. what difference does that make?

and then, i guess buying a whole examiner thing is a bit costly... to say the least. can't afford that.

what is a reverse-node? my dash? is there any way to remove that?

then, would there be any way to deactivate the non-existant parking sensors?
 

Rich

Former FIAT Obsessive
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Messages
3,176
Location
Torquay
From what I can gather, the dash comes with a default program in it with default settings. When it gets Proxi'd for the first time, the dash must download your car's settings onto it, to act as the backup BC. One expects that fitting it into another Stilo will not cause it to redownload.

One thing to try; take it back to FIAT, and get them to go through the "Replace Instrument Cluster" menu on the Examiner; this might force a new settings download and erase the old set. Then, Proxi realign and see if that works :)
 
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
891
larzmaster said:
actually, my dash is probably a used one. what difference does that make?

and then, i guess buying a whole examiner thing is a bit costly... to say the least. can't afford that.

what is a reverse-node? my dash? is there any way to remove that?

then, would there be any way to deactivate the non-existant parking sensors?

I'm sorry, I mean the parking sensor node but I could not remember it's right description....
Like Rroope says there is a procedure in the Examiner equipment for replacing the instrument cluster - it's not possible to decrease it's odometer reading but it is possible to rewrite your recent odometer reading which is also stored in other nodes to prevent rewriting with less km's / miles on it.
I did not use this feature so I'm not sure if this would solve your problem....

good luck,
Yellowstilo
 
Top