Technical Tempra Digital dashboard - from km to mileage

Currently reading:
Technical Tempra Digital dashboard - from km to mileage

Waldecir

New member
Joined
Mar 8, 2022
Messages
5
Location
Belo Horizonte
Hi, guys, I'm wiriting from Brazil and need some help from you.

Many Tempra Station Wagons imported from Italy in the 90's had this kind of problem here and nobody knows how to solve this:

1) Is normal in these digital dashboards return to zero (0 km) after the odometer arrives in 199.999 km?

2) Another commom problem is the units suddenly change from km to mileage. And noboby here knows how to return the units to km.

Please, if anybody here can help me teaching how is possible to solve these problems, will be very nice to many people from here!

Regards,

Waldecir
 

Palio

Spirito di Panto!
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
4,756
Location
Princes Risborough, Bucks
Hi, guys, I'm wiriting from Brazil and need some help from you.

Many Tempra Station Wagons imported from Italy in the 90's had this kind of problem here and nobody knows how to solve this:

1) Is normal in these digital dashboards return to zero (0 km) after the odometer arrives in 199.999 km?

2) Another commom problem is the units suddenly change from km to mileage. And noboby here knows how to return the units to km.

Please, if anybody here can help me teaching how is possible to solve these problems, will be very nice to many people from here!

Regards,

Waldecir
Our Tempras have a button to switch between mph and kph - the Italian ones don’t, and I’m guessing yours don’t either or you wouldn’t be asking.

have you tried disconnecting the battery? If I disconnect the battery, mine default to kph - I’m assuming they all do?

There are various reports of digital dashboards resetting, but I’ve never seen one do it. If they do it must be random, as there’s no specific mileage it happens.
 
OP
OP
W

Waldecir

New member
Joined
Mar 8, 2022
Messages
5
Location
Belo Horizonte
Our Tempras have a button to switch between mph and kph - the Italian ones don’t, and I’m guessing yours don’t either or you wouldn’t be asking.

have you tried disconnecting the battery? If I disconnect the battery, mine default to kph - I’m assuming they all do?

There are various reports of digital dashboards resetting, but I’ve never seen one do it. If they do it must be random, as there’s no specific mileage it happens.
Thanks, Palio.

Despite the Italian (and Brazilian Tempras has no switch to change from mileage to km or the oposite, I believe that the circuits are the same.

Do you have any drawing that shows this switch circuit?.Maybe we can develop the same solution based on your Tempras.

Regards, Waldecir
 

vexorg

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 14, 2021
Messages
622
Not sure on your exact dash layout, the Tipo digital dash had something like 4 buttons on the side of the binacle, one of them would switch between km and miles. I think it only had a circle on it not marked very well.
 
OP
OP
W

Waldecir

New member
Joined
Mar 8, 2022
Messages
5
Location
Belo Horizonte
Not sure on your exact dash layout, the Tipo digital dash had something like 4 buttons on the side of the binacle, one of them would switch between km and miles. I think it only had a circle on it not marked very well.
Thanks, Vexorg.
I wanna to see some pictures and/or drawing about this, if it's possible.

I expect that the digital dashboards are all the same and some functions like this can be enabled.

If you can help me a bit more, will be very usefull to the Tempras in Brazil.

Regards,

Waldecir
 

vexorg

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 14, 2021
Messages
622
Searching around, it seems that LHD drive cars dont have that button to change it on the dash..
 
Top