ripspeed cmr-2000

Currently reading:
ripspeed cmr-2000

Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
16,617
Location
Watford
not the sexist, high powered unit available, but it's for the paj, and it's cheap as yesterdays chips, with the ability to play a variety of inputs. the thing is anyone know the max size sd card it can take? i'm guessing 2gb, but 4gb would be nice......
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
3,035
not the sexist, high powered unit available, but it's for the paj, and it's cheap as yesterdays chips, with the ability to play a variety of inputs. the thing is anyone know the max size sd card it can take? i'm guessing 2gb, but 4gb would be nice......
i doubt even 2gb tbh...:rolleyes::rolleyes:
 

j0nny

*custom name*
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
790
Location
NI
lol, we had a lot of problems with these head units, i wouldnt ask to much of it or it will just cease to operate, if the SD card slot works at all then your laughing, i havent had a chance to test the size of card it can take tho
 

jug

blessed are the apostates
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
27,935
Location
Durham
its says ripspeed on the front, definately enough said.
 

j0nny

*custom name*
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
790
Location
NI
its just the stuff u get on ebay with the logo put on the front of them. they have loads of spec but are unable to live up to the expectation plus i think whoever designs the fascia suffers from a sever case of blindness
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
3,035
its just the stuff u get on ebay with the logo put on the front of them. they have loads of spec but are unable to live up to the expectation plus i think whoever designs the fascia suffers from a sever case of blindness

so you know... it's actually made by a branch of goodmans, although some of it as based on pioneer models :)
 

volxstu

More ICE Please
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
13,898
Location
Kent
so you know... it's actually made by a branch of goodmans, although some of it as based on pioneer models :)

So what is that supposed to mean. Goodmans are really a Second Rate has been Audio Visual Manufacturer but could'nt really keep up with the likes of Sony/ Panasonic. So i wouldnt like to boast a product that produced by a branch of Goodmans. A branch of Goodmans will be a company that they bought to keep there Business Inelastic (kill the competition or beak into the cheaper market without killing the Goodmans name completely) and very likely will be the same setup as the cheap crap you get on Ebay.
 
OP
OP
Jai
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
16,617
Location
Watford
well it all hooked up, and is sitting in the dash quite well, all the bits seem to work, cant figure out why i have a remote control as well, but it's nice to know if i'm sitting on the roof i can change tracks.

good thing i had an iso adaptor thingy for an fto knocking about the shed......
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
3,035
well it all hooked up, and is sitting in the dash quite well, all the bits seem to work, cant figure out why i have a remote control as well, but it's nice to know if i'm sitting on the roof i can change tracks.

good thing i had an iso adaptor thingy for an fto knocking about the shed......


you've got everything knocking about in your shed...
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
3,035
Actually that reminds me, you dont have an uno front wiper motor in there do you? i cant find one anywhere?
 
OP
OP
Jai
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
16,617
Location
Watford
tut tut, not using classifieds or pm, and you being a mod and all....sheesh




























yes i do, yes you can, see you at the ace!:p
 
Top