Technical GP sub woofer HELP

Currently reading:
Technical GP sub woofer HELP

Alex_gregory_uk

Active member
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
507
Location
York
Fitted it the other day, what a difference. It's under the passenger seat, doesn't take much fitting, and really impressive results from a small box. Highly recomended!
 

phostead

New member
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
168
Location
Coventry
Hi,

Just bought a Sporting, should be here early March, can't wait. I have ordered mine with sub fitted as a factory option. Does anyone else have this?

Does it sound good? Also, where is it fitted? Is it in the boot or in the car somewhere.

Any Sporting owners got any tips for a new Fiat/Sporting owner?

Cheers
 

djruggy

New member
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
32
Location
Kent
hi guys -thought i wuld give you my feedback. I have an aftermarket sub with separate amp wired from the head unit. It took about three hours to sort out from my local stereo store in Canterbury. Now they said there was no RCA output from the mp3 head unit, however they soldered the lead to power the amp wen the head unit turns on and then got the sound from the back speakers. I have to say with what they had avaliable it sounds excellent - and alot better than the Fiat Sub. My advice - Buy aftermarket sub speaker, and amp and if you are not sure get a local stereo dealer to fit it - it is worth it.

Hope that helps.

I have a 1.9 Sporting Grande Punto 56 plate so fairly new model with the USB socket and Blue&Me. - I would imagine this mod can be done on any Grande Punto.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Messages
139
Location
Essex
Fitted it the other day, what a difference. It's under the passenger seat, doesn't take much fitting, and really impressive results from a small box. Highly recomended!

Hi there, took your advice and bought myself exactly the same sub as you alex. The only problem is it doesn't seem to fit under the passenger seat! Do you think you could give me a fitting guide and a wiring guide please!? any help would be much appreciated as i am not familiar with this kind of stuff but the sub does look good! just want to get it up and running!
Cheers:)
 

Ant1974

New member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
732
Location
East Sussex
Hi,

Just bought a Sporting, should be here early March, can't wait. I have ordered mine with sub fitted as a factory option. Does anyone else have this?

Does it sound good? Also, where is it fitted? Is it in the boot or in the car somewhere.

Any Sporting owners got any tips for a new Fiat/Sporting owner?

Cheers

Can you confirm your waiting time:confused:
 

Mrc1n4

New member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
5
Does original GP radio have AMP out?

Hello guys, could someone tell me if original GP radio with mp3 has amplifier out, so I could wire a subwoofer on it?
 

Jamie

put a towel on it
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
6,022
Location
Beds/Herts
Re: Does original GP radio have AMP out?

simple awnser:

no.


the original GP radio has zero pre-outs.
 

Mrc1n4

New member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
5
Re: Does original GP radio have AMP out?

So there is no possible way to have a subwoofer in this car if I don't get rid of original radio and buy a new one?
 

Alex_gregory_uk

Active member
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
507
Location
York
Re: Does original GP radio have AMP out?

So there is no possible way to have a subwoofer in this car if I don't get rid of original radio and buy a new one?

You can buy subs that use the standard speaker wires. The Blaupunkt one mentioned in this thread works in that way. So my car now has a sub, using the standard headunit which has no preouts.
 

Mrc1n4

New member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
5
Re: Does original GP radio have AMP out?

Does it sound good? And if I understand, you wired your sub directly to radio - without amp? How can I know which sub can be wired as speaker?
 

Alex_gregory_uk

Active member
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
507
Location
York
Re: Does original GP radio have AMP out?

It does sound really good. I am very impressed with it.

The sub that I've got is an active sub, which means it has an amp built in. It requires power, grounding, and attaching to the speaker cables.
 

Mrc1n4

New member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
5
Re: Does original GP radio have AMP out?

Could you plz post some examples? :D
 

Berlic

New member
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
13
Location
Saint-Petersburg
Sorry bit slow to get to this thread but this might be of help....

...behind the dash on drivers side is a connector that has a branch coming off it that feeds the sub.Here is 7 wires,battery live,earth,switched live (turning amp on) from audio unit (aerial out) & 4 speaker wires taken from splice joints at the two rear speakers (2+ & 2-) therefore if your car hasnt got these I would think its possible to wire up the sub but it would mean running 6 wires to the rear of the car.

I have scrolled the thread on italian site and found this post: http://www.grandepuntoclub.com/sniptz/viewtopic.php?p=56338#56338
Is this a connector you were talking about?
I assume that this is a place under detached plastic between sill and dashboard (righthanded) or glovebox (lefthanded).
Am I right?

I was curious if I have subwooofer wiring done in my GP (late '06 production) and found the connector in my boot.
Judging by the wires' colors it should be speaker LR and RR and power supply.
But after testing these with multimeter and additional speakers, it appeared that there are GROUND and BATTERY LIVE connected, while no signal on speaker's output and remote (+12 when head unit is on, grey on my connector).

Should I connect it somewhere (in the place I described before) to get speaker and remote signals to work?
Or it can be the situation where I have only part of wiring done?
 

grum001

New member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
68
Location
Haslingden
I just wired my own up. i put the amp under the seat and my sub in the boot. want some help knowing how?? :slayer:
 

AlanHod

BEng Automotive Engineer
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
519
Location
Darlaston, Midlands
Hi, Im new to the forum. I have a 130 sporting and also want to get the subwoofer fitted if possible. Has anyone actually done this?? Its 56 reg, september 06. Anyone know if it will have the connector behind the trim in the boot before i take it apart to find out?

Cheers
 

micheloe

New member
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Messages
12
Hi, Im new to the forum. I have a 130 sporting and also want to get the subwoofer fitted if possible. Has anyone actually done this?? Its 56 reg, september 06. Anyone know if it will have the connector behind the trim in the boot before i take it apart to find out?

Cheers

Hi AlanHod,

Try using the search function mate. :) How to wire a custom sub to factory fitted radio. If it's the factory sub you want to install, I think you'll have to ask your dealer, but AFAIK they'll say you cannot fit it afterwards.

Kind regards,
Michel
 
Last edited:

AlanHod

BEng Automotive Engineer
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
519
Location
Darlaston, Midlands
Just had the trim off the right hand side of the boot in my car and i dont have the subwoofer connection. Gutted! Looks like im going to have to run my own wiring down the car if i want a sub. Easily done??
 

auto_blanco

New member
Joined
Jun 1, 2007
Messages
931
Location
Solihull
ive got the factory sub in mine, it was only 150 so I reckoned it was much less bother than messing with the wiring on a brand new car, ive got my old ones to mess with lol! IMO it sounds really good too, lots of clarity and sounds excellent turned up to 30!! im not too much of an audiophile but I do like some nice clear volume and thats what it gives me
 
Top