Technical Dead wash-wipe

Currently reading:
Technical Dead wash-wipe

Joined
Oct 25, 2003
Messages
29,313
Location
Llanymynech
In an earlier thread I mentioned about my indicators working when they felt like it.... they are now fixed :)

The car was taken to a local Auto Electrician and was diagnosed that the stalk unit for the indicators were basically knackered. Cost of a new one from fiat would be best part of £200 - just for the part :eek: anyway located one at a fiat/alfa specialist breakers and got it for about £40 :D and £50 for fitting.

I thought this might solve the wash-wipe problem I had, but it still wont wash-wipe. The wash works great... the wipers work great but it wont wipe when i hit the screen wash.

Any ideas on this.... was going to get the Auto Electrician to look at it but would like to sort it myself if i can :)

Cheers
 

Steven

Go on the Fiats!
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
23,879
Location
Northern Ireland
Sammi, the wipers don't come on automatically when you wash. You have to flick the stalk up or down to get it to wipe. At least you do on my Brava and if anyone tells me otherwise then mine haven't worked right for over 2 years!
 

hmallett

Mr Pedantic
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
5,102
Location
Wales
Really? :eek:
They missed out such a basic function on a car like the Bravo? The last car I had that didn't do that was a Citroen AX!
H
 

Deckchair5

Whaddya mean too old?
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
5,607
Location
Roman city Bath
Having previously had a car where the wipers came on automatically when you used the washers I was pleased that the Bravo's didn't. (It's easy to do both, just pull the stalk AND push up at the same time)

Why was I pleased? Well putting the washers on and then they don't work (out of water, frozen up, nozzle blocked) meant wipers going on a dry screen. Agggggh Stop! Or you unintentionally touch the washers and the bleeding wipers go on and on Creak, scratch eeek "Stop! Stop!":eek:

Now the Stilo has auto wash/ wipe and I'm glad of that because it only wipes if you pull the washers for long enough and that is a big improvement. The wipers only go if there's plenty of water on the screen. Nice!:)

But the Bravo set up I'm happy with too so that's the way they are Sammiboo
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
sammiboo
Joined
Oct 25, 2003
Messages
29,313
Location
Llanymynech
I was sure it did.....I might have got used to the coupe doing this then???

I would have bet my life on it too that they had wash wipe :eek:
 

Deckchair5

Whaddya mean too old?
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
5,607
Location
Roman city Bath
Saved a bit of embarassment there at the garage asking to "fix" them:) Certainly my Bravo doesn't have front wash/wipe.
 

Hellcat

zombie nation
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
28,517
Location
on the A684
Bet you could bodge a Tipo system onto a bravo - if you really wanted it to all happen at the same time. I often try to use the wash until just before the wipers come on - so I can choose to wipe once rather than the automatic 5 wipes which often leaves unsighly streaks..
 
Top